Palm Kernel Oil produced by PCC Organic Oils is a high-end, best quality product, produced in an efficient and environmentally–friendly way.
Resembling coconut oil, palm kernel oil is packed with myristic and lauric fatty acids and therefore suitable for the manufacture of soaps, washing powders and personal care products as well as many more among number of industries. Lauric acid is important in soap making: a good soap must contain at least 15 per cent laurate for quick lathering, while soap made for use in sea water is based on virtually 100 per cent laurate.
Palm Kernel Cake is produced out of Palm Kernel – after all the Palm Kernel Oil is extracted, the solid residue left behind Palm Kernel Cake is what is left. It is now well entrenched as a major feed ingredient in beef and dairy feed in the country.
The Palm Kernel Cake is obtained out from two stages of oil extraction from the palm fruit. The first stage is the primary extraction of palm oil from the pericarp portion of the fruit. The extraction of oil from crushed kernel then results in the production of Palm Kernel Cake as by-product.
Palm Kernel Cake is widely used as a rich nutrient and an addition to cattle and poultry diets among the world.
Palm Kernel Shells are the shell fractions left after the nut has been removed after crushing in the Palm Oil mill. Kernel shells are a fibrous material and can be easily handled in bulk directly from the product line to the end use. Large and small shell fractions are mixed with dust-like fractions and small fibres.
Moisture content in kernel shells is low compared to other biomass residues with different sources suggesting values between 11% and 13%. Palm kernel shells contain residues of Palm Oil, which accounts for its slightly higher heating value than average lignocellulosic biomass. Compared to other residues from the industry, it is a good quality biomass fuel with uniform size distribution, easy handling, easy crushing, and limited biological activity due to low moisture content.
Hand made black soap is our new product. We use only natural and plant based ingredients. Our main ingredient used in the soap production is certified by ECOCERT ® organic palm kernel oil and potash made from cocoa pods using traditional methods. The black soap has antibacterial, antifungal and moisturising properties and can be used for all kinds of skin types. It is known to have great benefits in curing breakouts and problem skin yet being gentle to sensitive skin soothing irritations and improving skin texture. Thanks to shea butter and vitamin E content, it may help reduce skin redness and the overall appearance of strechmarks and scars. Together with coconut oil it encourages new collagen build up while reducing fine lines and wrinkles, additionally protecting against photoaging. Its rough texture and essential nutrients exfoliate dead skin cells making the skin smooth and soft. Black soap is gentle enough to use on the face, hands and body. We are able to supply the black soap in the form of soap noodles, cold pressed soap bars, 3kg, 10 kg blocks or according to customers preferences.